$19.99
Get Fast, Free Shipping with Amazon Prime FREE Returns
Return this item for free
  • Free returns are available for the shipping address you chose. You can return the item for any reason in new and unused condition: no shipping charges
  • Learn more about free returns.
FREE delivery Monday, December 19 if you spend $25 on items shipped by Amazon
Arrives before Christmas
In Stock.
[{"displayPrice":"$19.99","priceAmount":19.99,"currencySymbol":"$","integerValue":"19","decimalSeparator":".","fractionalValue":"99","symbolPosition":"left","hasSpace":false,"showFractionalPartIfEmpty":true,"offerListingId":"MG4GY0RjnvLfmqpWMnGvHs0ZdfjjH6%2Bf33QFxK7mTnchA6NfYPUUDI1%2BOqsj1lkcomUfatGljJsXQDTZXMSm9mT1gAvuV1LHl4NlfJzG6UrdcYJ4ZOYgm%2F9hEYHbBPI%2Baef41uQQqE0%3D","locale":"en-US","buyingOptionType":"NEW"}]
$$19.99 () Includes selected options. Includes initial monthly payment and selected options. Details
Price
Subtotal
$$19.99
Subtotal
Initial payment breakdown
Shipping cost, delivery date, and order total (including tax) shown at checkout.
Your transaction is secure
We work hard to protect your security and privacy. Our payment security system encrypts your information during transmission. We don’t share your credit card details with third-party sellers, and we don’t sell your information to others. Learn more
Ships from
Amazon.com
Sold by
Amazon.com
Packaging
Shows what's inside. Item often ships in manufacturer container to reduce packaging. To hide what's inside, choose Ship in Amazon packaging at checkout.
Ships from
Amazon.com
Sold by
Amazon.com
Packaging
Shows what's inside. Item often ships in manufacturer container to reduce packaging. To hide what's inside, choose Ship in Amazon packaging at checkout.
Return policy: Returnable until Jan 31, 2023
For the 2022 holiday season, returnable items purchased between October 11 and December 25, 2022 can be returned until January 31, 2023.
Support: Free Amazon tech support included
What's Tech Support?
In the event your product doesn’t work as expected, or you’d like someone to walk you through set-up, Amazon offers free tech support over the phone on eligible purchases for up to 90 days. Our technicians use the latest authorized manufacturer tools to help you troubleshoot issues.
To access this option, go to Your Orders and choose Get product support.
TP-Link MC220L | Gigabit ... has been added to your Cart
Add an Accessory:
Other Sellers on Amazon
Added
$19.99
& FREE Shipping
Sold by: Provantage LLC
Sold by: Provantage LLC
(1963 ratings)
83% positive over last 12 months
Only 4 left in stock - order soon.
Shipping rates and Return policy
Added
$26.49
& FREE Shipping
Sold by: Technology Galaxy
Sold by: Technology Galaxy
(76084 ratings)
77% positive over last 12 months
In Stock.
Shipping rates and Return policy
Added
$27.86
& FREE Shipping
Sold by: EliteWarehouse
Sold by: EliteWarehouse
(1460 ratings)
83% positive over last 12 months
Only 10 left in stock - order soon.
Shipping rates and Return policy
Have one to sell?

TP-Link MC220L | Gigabit SFP to RJ45 Fiber Media Converter | Fiber to Ethernet Converter | Plug and Play | Durable Metal Casing | Versatile Compatibility | Auto-Negotiation | UL Certified

4.7 out of 5 stars 745 ratings

-20% $19.99
List Price: $24.99

The List Price is the suggested retail price of a new product as provided by a manufacturer, supplier, or seller. Except for books, Amazon will display a List Price if the product was purchased by customers on Amazon or offered by other retailers at or above the List Price in at least the past 90 days. List prices may not necessarily reflect the product's prevailing market price.
Learn more
Get Fast, Free Shipping with Amazon Prime
FREE Returns
Return this item for free
  • Free returns are available for the shipping address you chose. You can return the item for any reason in new and unused condition: no shipping charges
  • Learn more about free returns.
SFP to RJ45 Media Converter

Enhance your purchase

Brand TP-Link
Hardware Interface Ethernet
Color Grey
Item Dimensions LxWxH 2.87 x 3.72 x 1.06 inches
Data Transfer Rate 1000 Megabits Per Second
Item Weight 0.3 Pounds

About this item

    This fits your .
  • Make sure this fits by entering your model number.
  • 【Convert Fiber to Ethernet】Designed to convert 1000BASE-SX/LX fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa.
  • 【Versatile Compatibility】Works with both single-mode and multi-mode fiber SFP modules and is fully compatible with 10/100/1000 Base-T Ethernet connections.
  • 【Easy to Use】Plug and play with no software installation or configuration needed.
  • 【Auto-Negotiation Gigabit Connection】Auto-negotiation RJ45 port supports Half-Duplex/Full-Duplex transfer mode and auto-MDI/MDIX.
  • 【Long-Range Transmission】When used with different types of SFP modules, the Hot-Swappable FX Port extends fiber distance up to 12.4miles (20km) for Single-Mode transmission and 1,800 feet (550m) for Multi-Mode transmission.

Buy it with

  • TP-Link MC220L | Gigabit SFP to RJ45 Fiber Media Converter | Fiber to Ethernet Converter | Plug and Play | Durable Metal Casi
  • +
  • LC to LC Fiber Patch Cable Single Mode Duplex - 1m (3.28ft) - 9/125um OS1 LSZH (2 Pack) - Beyondtech PureOptics Cable Series
  • +
  • LC to LC Fiber Patch Cable Multimode Duplex - 5m (16.4ft) - 50/125um OM3 10G LSZH - Beyondtech PureOptics Cable Series
Total price:
To see our price, add these items to your cart.
These items are shipped from and sold by different sellers.
Choose items to buy together.

Important information

Legal Disclaimer

Must be at least 18 and over to purchase

On-mode power consumption

1.7 watts


From the brand

Compare with similar items


TP-Link MC220L | Gigabit SFP to RJ45 Fiber Media Converter | Fiber to Ethernet Converter | Plug and Play | Durable Metal Casing | Versatile Compatibility | Auto-Negotiation | UL Certified
Single Mode LC Gigabit Fiber Media Converter - Includes LC SFP 20 km (12.42 Miles) LC – to UTP Cat5e Cat6 10/100/1000 RJ-45 – Auto Sensing Gigabit or Fast Ethernet Speed - Jumbo Frame - LLF Support
1.25G Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter, SingleMode Dual SC Fiber to Ethernet RJ45 Converter for 10/100/1000Base-Tx to 1000Base-LX, up to 20-km, Pack of 2
StarTech.com Multimode / Single Mode Fiber Media Converter - Open SFP Slot - 10/100/1000Mbps RJ45 Port - LFP Supported - IEEE 802.1q Tag VLAN - (MCM1110SFP)
10Gtek Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter, MultiMode Dual LC Fiber to Ethernet RJ45 Converter for 10/100/1000Base-Tx to 1000Base-SX(with a SFP MMF 850-nm Module), UL Certified, up to 550-m
Customer Rating 4.7 out of 5 stars (745) 4.8 out of 5 stars (66) 4.7 out of 5 stars (224) 4.6 out of 5 stars (35) 4.7 out of 5 stars (226)
Price $19.99 $47.95 $52.00 $76.79 $29.99
Shipping FREE Shipping on orders over $25.00 shipped by Amazon or get Fast, Free Shipping with Amazon Prime FREE Shipping. Details FREE Shipping. Details FREE Shipping. Details FREE Shipping. Details
Sold By Amazon.com AD-net 10Gtek Amazon.com 10Gtek
Color Grey Single Mode 12.42 mi (20 km) LC x2 Brown x1
Item Dimensions 2.87 x 3.72 x 1.06 inches 3.7 x 2.76 x 1.04 inches 11.14 x 5.39 x 2.64 inches
Size SFP Slot Gigabit Autosensing 10/100/1000 20km Gigabit LC Compact kit 1#, 550 m

Looking for specific info?

See questions and answers

From the manufacturer

1

Easy to Use

2

Convert Fiber to Ethernet or Vice Versa

Plug and play design easily converts your existing ethernet devices to the fiber network.

3

Various Application Scenarios

Ideal for connecting the network between buildings, remote surveillance system, etc.

4

Fast & Simple Installation

5

Flexible Mounting Options

With its compact and convenient design, MC220L can fit easily fit into a wall-mounting installation or be inserted into a central chassis to save space.

6

Wide Compatibility with Fiber SFP Connection

MC220L is compatible with most SFP modules including both single-mode and multi-mode. The maximum transmission distance and wavelength varies by the SFP modules and fiber types.

Gigabit and Reliable Connection

7

Auto-Negotiation Gigabit Connection

Fully compatible with 10/100/1000 Base-T ethernet connections, MC220L supports auto-negotiation that bridges different speed and duplex modes to a gigabit fiber networks.

8

Free Speed Loss

The stability of gigabit fiber transmission ensures stable transmission without any loss of speed.

Premium Hardware Design

9

Easy-to-view LED indicators

Easy-to-view front panel status LEDs provide real-time information to monitor network status.

10

UL Certified Power Adapter

Certified external power supply.

Max power consumption: 1.7W

Choose the Right Media Converter that Fits Your Business

11

Product guides and documents

What's in the box

  • Media Converter MC220L, Power Adapter, Installation Guide
  • Product information

    Warranty & Support

    Spanish (Mexico) 771770 [PDF 839 KB] Spanish (Mexico) 771770 [PDF 406 KB]

    Feedback

    TP-Link MC220L | Gigabit SFP to RJ45 Fiber Media Converter | Fiber to Ethernet Converter | Plug and Play | Durable Metal Casing | Versatile Compatibility | Auto-Negotiation | UL Certified


    Found a lower price? Let us know. Although we can't match every price reported, we'll use your feedback to ensure that our prices remain competitive.

    Where did you see a lower price?

    URL:
    Price: ($)
    Shipping cost: ($)
    Date of the price:
    /
    /

    Store name:
    City:
    State:
    Price: ($)
    Date of the price:
    /
    /


    Please sign in to provide feedback.

    Product Description

    The MC220L is a media converter designed to convert 1000BASE-SX/LX/LH fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX/LH standards, the MC220L is designed for use with multi-mode/single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC/LC-Type connector. It works at 850nm on both transmitting and receiving data when adopting multi-mode fiber and 1310nm on both transmitting and receiving data when adopting single-mode. Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required) or with TP-LINK's 19"system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC220L will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing multi-mode fiber up to 0.55 kilometers(0.342 miles) and 10 kilometers (6.2 miles) when utilizing single-mode fiber. Protocols Supported: IEEE 802.3ab IEEE 802.3z IEEE 802.3x

    Customer reviews

    4.7 out of 5 stars
    4.7 out of 5
    745 global ratings

    Top reviews from the United States

    Reviewed in the United States 🇺🇸 on November 28, 2022
    Style: SFP to RJ45 Media ConverterVerified Purchase
    Customer image
    5.0 out of 5 stars Good quality
    By Westbuyer on November 27, 2022
    Here some photos, Realtek chip inside
    Images in this review
    Customer image Customer image
    Customer imageCustomer image
    Reviewed in the United States 🇺🇸 on October 18, 2022
    Style: SFP to RJ45 Media ConverterVerified Purchase
    One person found this helpful
    Report abuse
    Reviewed in the United States 🇺🇸 on November 12, 2022
    Style: SFP to RJ45 Media ConverterVerified Purchase
    Reviewed in the United States 🇺🇸 on June 23, 2022
    Style: SFP to RJ45 Media ConverterVerified Purchase
    2 people found this helpful
    Report abuse
    Reviewed in the United States 🇺🇸 on October 27, 2021
    Style: SFP to RJ45 Media ConverterVerified Purchase
    2 people found this helpful
    Report abuse
    Reviewed in the United States 🇺🇸 on May 13, 2021
    Style: SFP to RJ45 Media ConverterVerified Purchase
    One person found this helpful
    Report abuse
    Reviewed in the United States 🇺🇸 on March 18, 2022
    Style: SFP to RJ45 Media ConverterVerified Purchase
    2 people found this helpful
    Report abuse
    Reviewed in the United States 🇺🇸 on May 17, 2011
    Style: SFP to RJ45 Media ConverterVerified Purchase
    23 people found this helpful
    Report abuse

    Top reviews from other countries

    Dobleedoo
    4.0 out of 5 stars Works with Bell Fibe 1Gbps service
    Reviewed in Canada 🇨🇦 on February 18, 2019
    Style: SFP to RJ45 Media ConverterVerified Purchase
    Customer image
    4.0 out of 5 stars Works with Bell Fibe 1Gbps service
    Reviewed in Canada 🇨🇦 on February 18, 2019
    Check the Images attached to see the overview of how to set it up.

    My router: ASUS RT-5300.
    SFP insterted into the media convertor, attached to my RT-5300 in the WAN slot.
    Router set into "Wireless Router mode"
    Connection will be PPPoE
    enter your bell B1 username and your password.
    in the LAN enter vlan 35 for Internet

    Unknown if any other settings need to be changed to allow TV which is VLan 36 i believe.
    Images in this review
    Customer image Customer image Customer image
    Customer imageCustomer imageCustomer image
    61 people found this helpful
    Report abuse
    DT
    5.0 out of 5 stars Good product. Works as expected.
    Reviewed in Canada 🇨🇦 on June 1, 2019
    Style: SFP to RJ45 Media ConverterVerified Purchase
    26 people found this helpful
    Report abuse
    Kal
    5.0 out of 5 stars Great Replacement for Bell Home Hub 3000
    Reviewed in Canada 🇨🇦 on December 13, 2019
    Style: SFP to RJ45 Media ConverterVerified Purchase
    13 people found this helpful
    Report abuse
    mohammed
    5.0 out of 5 stars Works with Virgin Internet
    Reviewed in Canada 🇨🇦 on February 20, 2020
    Style: SFP to RJ45 Media ConverterVerified Purchase
    Customer image
    5.0 out of 5 stars Works with Virgin Internet
    Reviewed in Canada 🇨🇦 on February 20, 2020
    I was able to get rid of Valerie Router and replace it with my own (TP-LinK AC2600). way better, I can notice the difference in performance which is great. It took me 10 Min to do. here is what you have to do:
    - Buy a router that is capable of PPPoE and VLAN
    - Call virgin mobile and get the user and password for your 'V2' account
    - Unplug Valerie and remove the SFP module after lifting up the black cover at the Back. Make sure once the black cover is open to first remove the fiber cable (exposing the SFP module) then you will see a tiny lever on the SFP where you have to lift it up. once done, you will be able to remove it without a lot of force.
    -plug in the SFP into the MC220L then plug in the fiber cable and you should hear a click.
    -connect the other RJ45 port to your new router's WAN port
    -turn everything ON and configure your router as desired but set the WAN/Internet to PPPoE and change the VLAN as following:
    Internet: VLAN 35
    VOIP/Phone: VLAN 34
    IPTV: VLAN 36
    Images in this review
    Customer image
    Customer image
    8 people found this helpful
    Report abuse
    Dynamite Monkey
    5.0 out of 5 stars Performs exactly as advertised - allowed me to replace the Bell Fibe Home Hub 3000
    Reviewed in Canada 🇨🇦 on February 3, 2021
    Style: SFP to RJ45 Media ConverterVerified Purchase
    5 people found this helpful
    Report abuse